CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I83360
Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International, Inc.
112 Eight Street W.
Brookings, South Dakota 57006-1143
RE:	The tariff classification of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) pellets from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Mostad:
	In your letter dated June 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product described as PVC Compound consists of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) in pellet form.  The product will be imported in 500 kilogram size flexible shipping containers for use in the manufacture of injection-molded plastic parts.

	The applicable subheading for the plasticized poly(vinyl chloride) pellets will be 3904.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides   for other poly(vinyl chloride): plasticized, in primary forms.   The rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division