CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I83351

Ms. Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower from China.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of your client Giftco Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #382. It is a red silk flower with green leaves in a glass bubble. The glass bubble is mounted on a glass base. This enables the flower to stand in an upright position on a shelf or wherever it is placed. It is assumed that the liquid solution contained inside the bubble with the flower is water.

The applicable subheading for item #382, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division