CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I83058
Ms. Kim Young
BDP Int’l., Inc.
2721 Walker Ave. NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Sri Lanka.
Dear Ms. Young:
In your letter dated June 11, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, Item #864619 is an adult size Penguin costume composed of knit plush polyester fabric. The jumpsuit has a full front zipper opening, attached hood that resembles a Penguin and stuffed feet and beak. The garment also has appendages with wristbands to represent wings.
The applicable subheading for the Penguin costume, Item #86419 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.
Item #86419 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division