CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 I83018

Evelyn Milling
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a shortall set for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Milling:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, which was received by the U.S. Customs in New York on June 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 1435 is comprised of two garments. One of these garments is a short-sleeved, boat-necked pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, at the top of each of the shoulders seams of which a fabric loop is sewn.

The suspenders of the other garment of this style thread through these shoulder loops. This other garment is a sleeveless pair of shortalls, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, and basically characterized by a bib front and high back, and by button closures at each side of the waist and at the top corners of the bib for the attachment of the adjustable suspenders.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, …girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits; and for the shortalls will be …girls’…of cotton, bib and brace overalls, other, girls’, imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rate s will be 17.3 and 9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Each of the garments falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division