CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I82947
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of metal displays and accessories from China, and an aluminum poster frame from Canada.
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Marketing Support Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted pictures depicting five items. The first is a floor standing metal display consisting of a metal gondola kit, which is shipped with 4 grid panels and connecting hardware, along with 4 shelf brackets, 24 hooks and 2 garment waterfall bars, unassembled. The second is a metal display that will only include 4 grid panels and connecting hardware, shipped without accessories, unassembled. The frame is one inch square steel tubing, the diameter of the horizontal wire rod is ¼”, and the vertical wire rod is 3/8”. The third is an accessory kit, which includes 4 shelf brackets, 24 hooks and 2 garment waterfalls, all made of metal, and shipped together in a bag. The country of origin is China.
The fourth item is an aluminum poster frame measuring 24” by 36”, which could have plastic covering the face. The EZ change frame allows the poster to be changed easily from the front. The country of origin is Canada.
The applicable subheading for the metal display with or without accessories will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the accessory kit will be 9403.90.8040, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum poster frame will be 8306.30.0000, HTS, which provides for “Photograph, picture and similar frames, of base metal.” The general duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
You have also inquired as to the tariff classification of a particle board shelf, 9 ¾’” by 23”, with 2 holes for attaching the brackets and painted, country of origin Canada. We are unable to provide a ruling without further information. Please submit a sample or picture of the shelf. In addition, you should describe all processes performed on the board in condition as imported.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division