CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82786

Kenneth D. Fink
V.P.-Operations
Excel Handbags Co., Inc.
3651 N.W. 81st Street
Miami, Fl. 33147

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ evening bags from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fink:

In your letter dated May 28th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, identified as Style numbers EXT 467 and EXT 468, are ladies’ evening bags.

EXT 467 measures approximately 8”W x 3 ½”H and has a zipper enclosure that runs the length of the top of the bag. It is composed of a woven satin material made of a 63% rayon/37% cotton blend. The inside lining is made of 100% cotton and has a small open pocket. The exterior of the bag features embroidered beaded designs and a braided beaded single carrying strap.

EXT 468 measures approximately 7 ½”W x 3 ½”H and has a zipper enclosure that runs the length of the top of the bag. It is composed of a woven crepe material made 63% rayon/37% cotton blend. The inside lining is made of 100% cotton and has a small open pocket. The exterior of the bag features embroidered beaded designs, a braided beaded single carrying strap, and looped beading along the bottom of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the evening bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for provides for handbags…with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 per cent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division