CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I82673
Mr. Jim Shepard
Arges-USA
140 Loomis Ridge
Westfield, MA 01085
RE: The tariff classification of optical scanning equipment from Germany
Dear Mr. Shepard:
In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The scan heads are components for industrial, medical and scientific laser applications. There are six models of scan heads called Squirrel, Twin Squirrel, Racoon, Rhino, Elephant and Colibri. The scan head, a flat field lens, software, a controller or processor card (PC board) and connector cables comprise the laser kit. The scan heads contain two tiny motors with mirrors mounted in an XY axis to direct a laser beam in very precise paths or positions. According to your letter, the compact optical scanning technology has industrial applications in product or part identification using laser-marking systems, cutting or welding ferrous and non-ferrous materials and high-speed hole drilling of electronic components and PC boards. There are medical applications for eye surgery and for laser ablation of skin tissue. There are also scientific applications, which are not specified in your letter. Optical scanning technology requires a laser or other light source; the customer supplies the laser.
The applicable subheading for the optical scanning components consisting of the scan head, flat field lens, software, controller/processor card and connector cables will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division