CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82618

Ms. Fawn Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, received by this office on May 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a napkin. The napkin is made from 100 percent cotton plain woven fabric. The napkin measures approximately 16 inches square. The hem is created by using a true hemstitch (drawn thread work). One corner of the napkin features embroidered apples.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: other table linen: other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The napkin falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division