CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I82579
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Broker
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of a power juicer from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Da Rocha:
	In your letter dated May 20, 2002, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Jack LaLanne Power Juicer, an electric juice maker that operates by means of an internal motor. It will be used in the home to extract juice from fruits and vegetables.
	The applicable subheading for the power juicer will be 8509.40.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor and parts thereof, food grinders, processors and mixers, fruit or vegetable juice extractors, juice extractors.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division