CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82311
Ms. Pillar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309
RE:	The tariff classification of an MPQ-Classic Pogo Stick from China.
Dear Ms. Dorfman:
	In your letter dated May 13, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The literature and sample submitted, MPQ-Classic Pogo Stick, consists of two designs of a metal pogo stick that measures approximately 4 feet in height with padded handles 9 inches in width and a footrest 8-1/2 inches in width. Each pogo stick design has a metal spring that allows the user to place his hands on the padded handles, his feet on the footrest, and bounce up and down. The pogo stick will be imported in pink (Item #156533) and blue (Item #156532), and is intended as a toy to provide amusing physical activity for children.
	The applicable subheading for both the pink (Item #156533) and blue (Item #156532) designs of the MPQ-Classic Pogo Stick will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division