CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 I82296

Mr. V.J. Di Spagna, Sr.
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

RE: The tariff classification of CKOne Hair & Body Glitter Spray Paint from France

Dear Mr. Di Spagna:

In your letter dated May 16 2002, you requested, on behalf of your client Unilever Cosmetics International, a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of CKOne Hair & Body Glitter Spray Paint was submitted for review. The glitter spray packaged for retail sale in an aerosol can, contains glitter composed of mica flakes and has a fragrance. It can be applied to the hair and/or body.

The applicable subheading for the CKOne Hair & Body Glitter Spray Paint will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other….. The rate of duty will be free.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division