CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82197

Kristi Smith
Customs Analyst
C/o NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of bags from Indonesia and China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 20th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample submitted, identified as Style #568275, the ACG Monostrap, is a backpack, measuring approximately 12”W x 16”H, made of polyester and nylon with a poly diamond ripstop. It has a zippered main compartment, an external zippered pocket in the front of the bag, two external mesh water bottle pockets on the sides, and an internal open pocket. The bag has a single padded, adjustable shoulder strap and an adjustable, removable waist strap. It also has a padded back. The pack is manufactured in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem

The second sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0315 (#568276), the ACG Messenger Bag, measuring 18”W x 12”H, is made of 600 denier polyester oxford cloth with a PU backing and nylon. It has a flap for the main entry with an adjustable buckle closure. There is a zippered pocket on the front flap, trimmed with reflective piping, an external mesh water bottle pocket on the side, two pockets on the outside of the main compartment with snap closures, and two internal open pockets. The bag has an adjustable padded shoulder strap and an adjustable chest strap for added comfort. The bag is manufactured in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

The third sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0250, Performance Tech Bag, measuring 12”W x 16”H, is a laptop computer carrying case made of 600 denier polyester. It has a zippered main compartment, with an external flap with a buckle closure, an external zippered pocket on the back, an interior padded organizer, and an internal padded computer pocket with a hook and loop closure. The bag has a sturdy carry handle on the top and an adjustable, removable padded shoulder strap. The bag is manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the computer case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0176, Tiempo Medium, measuring 19 ½”W x 13 ½”H, is a sports bag made of 210 denier nylon. It has a zippered main compartment, a mesh zippered pocket on one end, and large zippered pockets on both ends. The bag has carry handles at the top of the bag with a buckle and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The bag is manufactured in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

The fifth sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0220, Atmosair Shoulder Strap, is made of 600 denier polyester and nylon and has a PU coated EVA compression molded piece. There are TPU airbags and clips on each end to attach to a bag. The strap is padded and adjustable. The strap is manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder strap will be 6307.90.9889 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem.

All samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division