CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I82124
Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE:	The tariff classification of light bulbs and fuses from China
Dear Ms. Lawson:
	In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject replacement light bulbs and fuses are identified as follows:
1) stock No. 91278 consists of 3 volt clear bulbs for battery operated candoliers.

2) stock No. 91282 consists of miniature series multi colored or same colored bulbs.
for Christmas tree lights and glass cartridge fuses packed separately.

3) stock No. 91294 consists of C7 series bubble light bulbs for Christmas tree lights.
	The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree replacement light bulbs, stock nos. 91282 and 91294 will be 8539.22.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Christmas tree lamps of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the battery operated candolier replacement bulbs, stock no. 91278, will be 8539.29.3060, HTS, which provides for other filament lamps designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V, other.   The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the glass cartridge fuses, stock no. 91282, will be 8536.10.0020, HTS, which provides for glass cartridge fuses.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division