CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I81889
Mr. Donald H. Huber
GE Customs
Global Business Services
P.O. Box 60610
4211 Metro Parkway
Fort Myers, FL 33906-6610
RE:	The tariff classification of glass reflectors and lenses for halogen lamps from Hungary.
Dear Mr. Huber:
	In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise is glass reflectors, as well as glass lenses that are neither optically worked nor processed to possess optical properties at the time of importation.  These articles are specifically designed for use in tungsten halogen lamps (light bulbs).
	The applicable subheading for these glass reflectors and lenses will be 8539.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical filament or discharge lamps…parts thereof: parts.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

	Articles classifiable under subheading 8539.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Hungary may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse.  To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division