CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81849

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Ave. South, Suite 200
New York, NY 10016-6819

RE: The tariff classification of 10,11-Dihydro-5H-Dibenzo[a,d]Cyclohepten-5-One (CAS 1210-35-1) from Italy.

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 10,11-Dihydro-5H-Dibenzo[a,d]Cyclohepten-5-One which you have stated is an intermediate used in the manufacture Amitriptyline.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division