CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81733
Ms. Wendy S. Himebaugh
Federal Mogul Corporation
26555 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034
RE:	The tariff classification of lamp sockets
Dear Ms. Himebaugh:
	In your letter dated April 4, 2002, which was received by this office on May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the lamp sockets, identified as models AFA-00672-US and ZFC-00718-UA, are designed to accept a GT-8 size bulb that is commonly used for signal (turn, tail, stop) lighting requirements.
	The applicable subheading for the model AFA-00672-US and ZFC-00718-UA will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division