CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I81689
Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for boys’ wear from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated May 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style FW30 (dept 422 and dept 430), manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester which weighs 280 grams per square meter, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by long sleeves, by zippered pockets at the chest and at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and is ornamented by a knitted overlay across the upper portions of the back and of the front and across the collar.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division