CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 I81412
Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA. 92606
RE:	The tariff classification of Apricot Chili Vinegar from China
Dear Mr. Gat:
	In your letter dated April 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample and descriptive information were included with your request.  The subject merchandise, Item number FV-202694-D, is described as Apricot Chili Vinegar.  It is packaged in a clear glass 200 milliliter bottle, approximately one foot high.. According to the submitted label, the product contains distilled white vinegar, apricot, chili peppers, thyme, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate.
	The applicable subheading for the Apricot Chili Vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar from acetic acid..  The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division