CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81407

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitro-l-phenylalanine, CAS 949-99-5 from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Nitro-l-phenylalanine, CAS 949-99-5, also known as 3-(4-Nitrophenyl)-L-alanine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate

The applicable subheading for 4-Nitro-l-phenylalanine will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division