CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240  I81406
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of  Methyl formate, CAS 107-31-3 from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter April 25, 2002 dated   you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Methyl formate, CAS 107-31-3 , also known as Formic acid, methyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
	The applicable subheading for Methyl formate will be 2915.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxyacids and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Formic acid, its salts and esters: Esters of formic acid: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division