CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81281
Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Avenue South
Suite 200 – South Tower
New, York, NY 10016-6819
RE:	The tariff classification of  3-(Trichlorovinyl)aniline hydrochloride CAS 81972-27-2 from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Mlawski :
	In your letter dated  April 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc..
	3-(Trichlorovinyl)aniline hydrochloride, CAS 81972-27-2, also known as Benzenamine, 3-(trichloroethenyl)-, hydrochloride, is an intermediate chemical used in the manufacture of Clorsulon, a veterinary pharmaceutical.

	The applicable subheading for 3-(Trichlorovinyl)aniline hydrochloride will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.   Pursuant to General Note 13, the rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division