CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81264
Ms. Pamela Stanford
330 North Harrison Street
Princeton, New Jersey 08540
RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxy-N, N, N’, N’, -Tetrakis (2-chloroethyl)-phosphorodiamidate, CAS 350501-50-7 from China, Germany and India
Dear Ms. Stanford:
In your letter dated April 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The inquiry was submitted to the laboratory for analysis. 2-Hydroxy-N, N, N’, N’, -Tetrakis (2-chloroethyl)-phosphorodiamidate, CAS 350501-50-7 is also known as Phosphorodiamidic acid, tetrakis (2-chloroethyl)-, 2-hydroxyethyl ester. The compound is a non-aromatic phosphodiamidate.
The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxy-N, N, N’, N’, -Tetrakis (2-chloroethyl)-phosphorodiamidate will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division