CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I81180
Mr. Terence J. Kerwin
Galvacor
1655, boul.Jean-Talon O.
Quebec G2K 2J5
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of coated steel wire rods from Canada.
Dear Mr. Kerwin:
	In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.
	The products to be imported are zinc and Galfan coated steel wire rods (ZCSWR) for sale to wire drawing and/or wire fabrication companies.  These hot-rolled nonalloy steel wire rods contain, by weight, from 0.05 to 0.90 percent of carbon (Grades 1006 to 1085).  The rods, of approximately round solid cross section, range from 5.5 mm to 12 mm in diameter.  The zinc coating is electrolytic zinc and the Galfan coating is an alloy coating of 95% zinc, 4.9% aluminum and 0.1% mischmetal. You describe how wire rod is processed by Galvacor to produce ZCSWR.  Scale and rust are removed from the surface of the rod to create a precise surface profile.  The rod is tempered by induction heating to stress relieving temperature.  Molten zinc or Galfan are then applied to the rod surface followed by treating the coated rod with a magnetic field to control the coating thickness.  The coated rod is then control cooled to freeze the zinc or Galfan.  ZCSWR is used to make wire for numerous products such as chain link fencing, welded wire fabric, nails, staples, armoring wire, duct wire, agricultural fencing, music wire, spring wire and PC strand.
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled zinc-coated nonalloy steel wire rods in irregularly wound coils containing 0.6 percent or more of carbon by weight will be 7213.91.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel, other, of circular cross section measuring less than 14 mm in diameter, other, containing by weight 0.6 percent or more of carbon, other.  The general rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled zinc-coated nonalloy steel wire rods in irregularly wound coils containing less than 0.6 percent of carbon by weight will be 7213.91.6090, HTS, which provides for bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel, other, of circular cross section measuring less than 14 mm in diameter, other, other, other.  The general rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.
	You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division