CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 I81165

Ms. Sandra J. Triplett
Tower Group International, Inc.
6730 Middlebelt Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of Acticoat™ Burn Dressing (Product Code # 201101D), Acticoat™ Moisture Control Dressing (Product Code # 20211D) and Acticoat™ Absorbent Dressing (Product Code # 20181D) from Canada

Dear Ms. Triplett :

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of your client, Westaim Biomedical Corporation,, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, namely: Acticoat™ Burn Dressing (Product Code # 201101D), Acticoat™ Moisture Control Dressing (Product Code # 20211D) and Acticoat™ Absorbent Dressing (Product Code # 20181D), are sterile wound dressings. Each dressing is individually put up in a sealed package made of Tyvek®. All three dressings are comprised of two layers of silver-coated, high-density polyethylene mesh which, in turn, are laminated to an absorbent layer composed of 70% rayon, 30% polyester fabric (for the burn dressing), medical-grade foam (for the moisture control dressing), or calcium alginate fabric (for the absorbent dressing).

The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division