CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I81158
Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion Corporation
PO Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, R.I. 02892
RE:	The Tariff Classification of a “PSX RM PDU” from India.
Dear Ms. Sousa:
	In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The PSX RM PDU, sample submitted, is APC’s  PowerStruXure Rack-Mount Power Distribution Unit (PDU).  Its function is to provide power distribution for APC’s NetShelter VX. In addition, the digital display on the unit provides on-site installers with the ability to monitor the total current draw as equipment is connected to the PDU.
The applicable subheading for the “PSX RM PDU” will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 8536.69.8000, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse.  To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division