CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81011

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde, CAS 7311-34-4 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,5-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde, CAS 7311-34-4, is a bulk chemical used for research and development.

The applicable subheading for 3,5-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde, will be 2912.49.2500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division