CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81002

Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & CO.
Air & Ocean Import & Export
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place
#B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. Style RF 105 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, collar, one chest pocket with buttoned flap, two pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment has two suede elbow patches and a suede collar band.

Style TM 172 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one buttoned chest pocket, side vents and a full front zippered opening with a button at the neck.

The applicable subheading for style RF 105 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The general rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TM 172 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 16.5 cents/kg + 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division