CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I80844
Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 5,8-Dihydronaphthol (CAS 27673-48-9) from India.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5,8-Dihydronaphthol which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2907.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division