CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I80483
Ms. Julie Gimm
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic planters from Germany
Dear Ms. Gimm:
In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples were received broken and were discarded.
The articles in question are ceramic planters made of terracotta clay designed to hold household plants. The planters are identified as follows:
1. Rose pot, item 701245009154
2. Standard pot, item 701245001165
3. Rolled rim, item 701245032251
4. Lined pot, 701245028155
5. Saucer, 701245019122
The rose pot and standard pot are described as basic models with the usual top rim. The rolled rim and lined pot are said to have decorative ribbing on the outer surface. The saucer will be imported in various sizes to match the planters.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic rolled rim and lined pot planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles, other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic saucer, rose pot and standard pot planters will be 6914.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic articles not of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division