CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I80393

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4’-Nitro-4-Biphenylsulfonyl Chloride (CAS 20443-75-8) from the Czech Republic and L-(-)-Thiazolidine-4-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 34592-47-7) from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 4’-Nitro-4-Biphenylsulfonyl Chloride will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for L-(-)-Thiazolidine-4-Carboxylic Acid will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division