CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89869
Mr. Roy Leon
Ameritrans World Group, Inc.
7102 N.W. 50th Street
Miami, FL 33166-5636
RE:	The tariff classification of egg rolls from China.
Dear Mr. Leon:
	In your letters received March 1, 2002, and March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Pictorial literature was submitted with your first letter and ingredients breakdowns accompanied your subsequent letter.  The products are vegetable, shrimp, and pork egg rolls, made from egg roll wrapper, cabbage, carrots, celery onions, sugar, salt, sesame seed oil, garlic, onion, seasoning, and white pepper.  In addition, the shrimp egg rolls contain 14 percent shrimp and the pork egg rolls contain 14 percent pork.  The egg rolls weigh 3 ounces each and are imported uncooked and frozen in bulk.
	The applicable subheading for the egg rolls will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour…other… other…other.  The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division