CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H89839
Mr. Pavlos Lazos
K E L International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor dining table from Italy.
Dear Mr. Lazos:
In your letter dated March 19, 2002, on behalf of Apparel Workshop, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted literature depicts a table made of a tile or stone top, with metal legs. The table will be used as an outdoor display piece, but can also be used as a dining table.
The applicable subheading for the outdoor dining table will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials…other, household. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division