CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 H89376
Ms. Karen Ippolito
Guidone Customs Service, Inc.
1 Cross Plaza, Suite 204A
Rosedale, New York 11422
RE:	The tariff classification of a braid trimming from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms.Ippolito:
	In your letter dated February 22, 2002 on behalf of N.J.C. International, New York, NY you requested a tariff classification ruling.  This reply, regrettably, was delayed because the sample was sent to the U.S. Customs Laboratory for analysis.
A sample was submitted with your request.  In your letter you referred to item number LB-CT-08 as cotton crochet trim and suggest classification under subheading 5804.29.1000, which covers mechanical made lace of cotton.  From observation the material is not of crochet construction.  The U.S. Customs Laboratory describes the product as being wholly of 2 ply cotton yarns and braided construction.
The braid is approximately one centimeter wide overall.  There is one smooth or straight edge with a series of “saw tooth” open center triangles, partially attached to and extending from this edge. A series of ten yarns are used to make this braid configuration
	The applicable subheading for the decorative braid will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other braids in the piece, of cotton or man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.  These goods are not subject to textile restraints.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division