CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89237
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, OH 44236
RE:	The tariff classification of three weft knit fabrics from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
	In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
	Three samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style WD991 “Mohair Knit”, is a weft knit fabric of single knit construction.  It is characterized by having had boucle yarns inserted during the knitting process creating a textured surface.  Although the loops in the boucle yarns project above the surface, this product is not considered to be of pile construction.  This fabric is constructed using yarns of different colors and is composed of 86% staple acrylic, 11.1% wool, 1.8% filament polyester and 1.1% filament nylon.  Weighing 249.5 g/m2, this item will be imported in 144 centimeter widths.
	Style KE393 “Mohair Knit” is a weft knit fabric that incorporates both boucle yarns and chenille yarns.  It is composed of 51.3% staple acrylic, 33.2% staple polyester, 10.4% filament polyester, 3.8% filament nylon and 1.3% wool.  This fabric is constructed with yarns of different colors and is characterized by a textured surface created by the insertion of both boucle yarns and chenille yarns during the knitting process.  The chenille yarns are composed wholly of acrylic fiber and create a pile surface.  This fabric weighs 300.3 g/m2, and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.
	Style WB447-TW “Mohair Knit” is a weft knit fabric of single knit construction.  It is characterized by a textured surface created by inserting boucle yarns during the knitting process.  Although the loops from the boucle yarns project above the surface of the fabric, this construction is not considered a pile construction.  This fabric is composed of 79.1% acrylic, 12.6% wool and 8.3% polyester.  It is constructed using yarns of different colors.  Weighing 246.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.
	The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style WD991 “Mohair Knit” will be 6006.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, other.  The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the weft knit pile fabric designated as style KE393 “Mohair Knit” will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, other.  The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style WB447-TW “Mohair Knit” will be 6006.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, other. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem
	The weft knit fabric designated as style KE393 “Mohair Knit” falls within textile category designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.  The other two styles WD991 and WB447-TW are not subject to either quota restrains or visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division