CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89130
Kristi Smith
Customs Analyst
C/o NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-6453
RE: The tariff classification of bags from China and Indonesia
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated March 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first sample submitted is identified as Style #BA0327, Kids BP, a child’s backpack made of polyester and nylon, measuring approximately 12”W X 14”H. It has a zippered main compartment with an attached hanging pocket inside. It has a front zippered pocket and double shoulder straps. The country of origin is China.
The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem
The second sample submitted is identified as Style #BA0328, Kids Duffel, a children’s bag made of polyester and nylon, measuring approximately 17”W X 10”H. It is a squared silhouette with a zippered main compartment, and an internal attached hanging pocket. It has a zippered front pocket and two carrying straps. The country of origin is China.
The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.
The third sample submitted is identified as Style #BA0320, ACG Trail Lumbar, a shoulder bag made of 450 denier nylon ripstop with a PU backing, measuring approximately 12”W X 11”H. It has two zippered main compartments and an attached interior hanging pocket. It has dual front compression straps and a padded adjustable hip belt. The country of origin is Indonesia.
The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% percent ad valorem.
The fourth sample submitted is identified as Style #BA0326, Resto, a backpack made of an EVA type of rubber/plastic, measuring approximately 11 ½”W X 14”H. It is a squared silhouette with a snap closure at the top. It has padded double shoulder straps. The country of origin is China.
The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The fifth sample submitted is identified as Style #BA0322, ACG Water Hybrid, a gym bag made of 450 denier nylon ripstop with a PU backing, measuring approximately 15”W X 12”H. It has a zippered main compartment with a front mesh zippered pocket. The bag has a heavy duty carry handle and also has adjustable and removable padded straps. The country of origin is Indonesia.
The applicable subheading for the gym bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.
All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division