CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H87030
Mr. Jon Conta
CC Metals and Alloys, Inc.
University Corporate Center
300 Corporate Parkway – 216N
Amherst, NY 14226-1207
RE: The tariff classification of DURSALIT “LK 964” and DURSALIT “LM-22” from Germany.
Dear Mr. Conta:
In your letter dated October 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DURSALIT “LK 964” and DURSALIT “LM-22”
DURSALIT “LK 964”, which is used for covering, refining and drossing off of aluminum and aluminum alloys, is composed of 30% potassium chloride, 40% sodium chloride, 10% sodium carbonate, 10% sodium sulfate, 5% sodium siliko flouride, and 5% calcium fluoride. DURSALIT “LM-22”, which is used as a sodium and calcium remover for aluminum and aluminum alloys, as well as for covering and the refining of aluminum-magnesium alloys, is composed of 65% magnesium chloride and 35% potassium chloride.
The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division