CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86915
Ms. Janet Reiner
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave. So.,  2nd Floor
Seattle, WA  98134
RE:	The tariff classification of two men’s jackets and a boy’s coat from Indonesia, Hong Kong and Korea
Dear Ms. Reiner:
	In your letter dated January 9, 2002, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number 6B4301 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton oxford canvas fabric.  In a fax you submitted you indicated that the garment has a “barbour coating” made of acrylic binder, paraffin, castor-oil and coloring.  You also indicted that this coating is not water resistant.  The garment is lined in the body with a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.
	The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five donut-type snap closures that covers the zipper area.  The garment features long hemmed sleeves, grommets under each armhole, a zippered pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve, two front welt pockets at the waist, a zippered inner chest pocket, an inner chest pocket secured by a flap with a hook and loop fastener designed to hold sunglasses and a lower inner pocket also secured by a flap with a hook and loop fastener.  The garment has a straight cut hemmed bottom with two self-fabric tabs in the rear that are secured by snap closures.
	Style number 6B633B is a boy’s thigh-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven ripstop 100% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.  The coat is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.  The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by four hook and loop fasteners, long hemmed sleeves, grommets under each armhole, two front pockets with side zipper closures, two inner pockets with hook and loop fasteners and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.
	Style number 6B4621 is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a 100% nylon oxford fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.  The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.  The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure.  An overlapping flap with one hook and loop fastener at the neck area and one hidden magnetic snap in the center portion of the front placket covers the zipper area.  The garment features long hemmed sleeves, two front inseam pockets with zipper closures, a zippered inner pocket, an inner pocket secured by a tab with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom.
	The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.
	The applicable subheading for style 6B4301 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton.  The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style number 6B633B will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: other.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style number 6B4621 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	Style number 6B4301 falls within textile category designation 334.  Based upon international textile agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
	Style numbers 6B633B and 6B4621 fall within textile category designation 634.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division