CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H86612
Peter D. Alberdi
J. Arango, Inc.
E. 8th Ave.
Tampa, FL 33605
RE: The tariff classification of a pool ball, a pool baby chair and a wading pool from China.
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
In your letter dated December 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of HTF Of USA, Inc., your client.
You are requesting the tariff classification on three items that are described as a baby’s own swimming-pool set, item numberTRS011. The so-called set consists of an inflatable pool ball, an inflatable baby chair and an inflatable baby raft. The ball is specifically made for use in a swimming pool or wading pool. The baby chair keeps a baby upright while floating in a swimming pool. The baby raft (when inflated) is a size that is appropriate for babies and toddlers. All three items are constructed of plastic and are designed as inflatable products. The three items that are identified as item number TRS011 are properly classified as swimming pool and wading pool accessories in chapter 95 of the tariff. You have not requested that the samples be returned.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable pool ball, the inflatable baby chair and the inflatable baby raft (all 3 are item number TRS011) will be 9506.99.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Swimming pools and wading pools and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 % ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division