CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H84340
Mr. Zave Kaufman
Mugram & Company Limited
407, rue McGill, Suite 500
Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7
RE: The tariff classification of a made-up industrial type dust filter bag, for use in the flour refining and cement industries, and two swatches of coated felt material which is used in the manufacture of such bags, from Korea.
Dear Mr. Kaufman:
In your letter dated July 24, 2001, on behalf of Mentor Partner Services Inc., Quebec, Canada, you requested a classification ruling.
You supplied a representative sample of a complete filter bag as well as two swatches of the felt fabric used to make such bags. The samples are being returned per your request.
The submitted fabric samples (your item # 2) consist of two swatches of polyester needleloom felt. The textile fibers have been needled through a center base scrim or net. The felt is approximately 2 mm thick. The outer or exposed surface of the felt is coated with a (0.1~1mm thick) microporous foam acrylic: SBR latex (50:50) plastics substance. Other water-soluble resins such as PTFE and PU may also be used. The acrylic pore size is 14.1µ, which is about twice the size of the felt pores. The materials are stated to weigh approximately 550+20g/m2 and measure 2.0+0.2mm thick. One is labeled Econo blue with water repellent treatment and the other Econo Black with water repellant, anti-static treatment.
The made-up industrial type filter bag (your item # 1) is a length of this acrylic-coated felt material sewn into a cylinder. The bag measures about 10 feet in overall length and about 7 inches wide in its lay flat condition. The bottom end is sewn shut while the top is left open. No hardware or other fittings were attached to the bag. According to your correspondence, initial filtration is performed at the foam-coated surface of the filter, that the coating adds 2 to 5 times more life to the filter bag than regular ones and dust cake release is easier. These "high-functional” filter bags can be applied to a wide range of industrial fields involving exhaust gas and dust control.
The applicable subheading for the acrylic coated felt materials, because of their application in filtration, and assuming they will be imported as roll or piece goods, will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, . . . Straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, . The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the made-up filter bag, will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division