CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H82843
Ms. Teresa A. Gleason
Baker & McKenzie
Attorneys at Law
815 Connecticut Ave, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-4078
RE:	The tariff classification of a fiber optic connector and fiber optic connector kit from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Gleason:
	In your letter dated June 18, 2001, on behalf of Tyco Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples submitted consist of the following articles:
a fiber optic connector (assembly part number 503975-1) composed of a ceramic (zirconia oxide) ferrule, originating in Japan, that is affixed to a plastic stem of US origin, in addition to being combined with a plastic retainer and housing and a metal spring originating in the United States.

a fiber optic duplex connector kit (assembly part number 504655-1) that is composed of two fiber optic connectors which are made up from the same components originating from the same countries as noted above; and two plastic dust covers and strain reliefs, one plastic housing and housing retention plate, and two metal crimp eyelets of copper, all originating in the United States.
It is noted that the parts of the fiber optic connector are imported into Mexico where they will be assembled and packaged for export to the United States.  Whereas the components of the fiber optic duplex connector kit is imported into Mexico where the parts of the fiber optic connectors are assembled and then packaged together with the remaining components of the kit for export to the United States.
	It is noted that the diameter of the hollow tube inside these ferrules is so designed to accommodate the insertion of a fiber optic cable.  Further, the role of these ferrules is to properly align and securely connect the fiber optic cables, thereby enabling the transmission of the fiber optic signal.
	It is stated that the additional components of the fiber optic duplex connector kit are to ensure that the fiber optic connector units are properly positioned and protected to function in the capacity of successfully transmitting the optical signal.
	In this regard, it has been found that the ceramic ferrules of zirconia oxide impart the essential character of the fiber optic connector as well as the fiber optic duplex connector kit with respect to both value and function.
	The applicable subheading for the fiber optic connector and the fiber optic duplex connector kit will be 6914.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles: other: ceramic ferrules of alumina or zirconia, not exceeding 3 mm in diameter or 25 mm in length, having a fiber channel and/or ceramic mating sleeves of alumina or zirconia.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division