CLA-2-12:RR:NC:SP:232 H81416

Mr. Mike Ness
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 479
172 West Stustman Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of Canola Fines from Canada

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated May 9, 2001, on behalf of ADM. Processing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated April 2, 2001. The subject merchandise is canola fines and is described as the third cut in the canola seed cleaning process. The product consist mostly of canola seed material, weed seed of similar size and dust. In a telephone conversation with this office, the importer indicated that the product contained approximately 80 percent to 90 percent whole or broken canola seeds. The canola fines are crushed along with the whole seed to obtain oil and meal. The merchandise will be imported in bulk by truck or railcar.

The applicable subheading for the canola fines will be 1205.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Rape or colza seeds, whether or not broken. The general rate of duty will be 0.58 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division