CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H80004
Mr. Bill Brady
OIA Global Logistics
8338 NE Alderwood Rd., Suite 200
Portland, OR 97220
RE:	The tariff classification of the LED Chip Sorter from Japan
Dear Mr. Brady:
	In your letter dated April 2, 2001, on behalf of Daitron, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The LED chip sorter is used in the semiconductor industry to measure optical and electrical properties of light emitting diode chips.  The optical analyzer accomplishes optical measurements.  The optical analyzer consists of the optical probe and the polycrometer.  The optical probe, consisting of a flexible optical fiber, measures the wavelength and the brightness of the LED chips. The polycrometer’s function is to convert the spectrum of LED light to a certain value.  An internal voltage meter measures voltage.
	The LED chip sorter also contains a microscope and a CCD camera.  The microscope and the CCD camera work in conjunction with each other.  The CCD camera locates the LED and positions it to ensure that the probes will attach to the chip at the correct locations.  Because the chips are microscopic in size, the microscope acts as the magnifier for the CCD camera.  The microscope imported with the LED chip sorter is called a spindle scope.  It is a single lens cylinder without an eyepiece and is incorporated into the unit.
	After measurement is completed, the machine sorts the chips.  The chips are then transferred onto a placement cassette.

	The applicable subheading for the LED chip sorter will be 9031.41.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices, other   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division