CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G88285
Ms. Margaret Mahas
International Logistics Analyst
Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Co.
3700 W. Juneau Avenue
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201
RE:	The tariff classification of motorcycle accessories: Front Docking Kit, Highway Peg Kit, and Right Hand Tool Box Kit from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Mahas:
	In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted samples of motorcycle accessories:
Front Docking Kit, Part Number 53104-97A: this kit consists of 4 bushings, 2 hex lock nuts, 2 bolts, 4 washers, 4 spacers, and 2 screws. These parts are contained within a blister pack and packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale as a “Front Hardware Docking Kit.”
Highway Peg Kit, Part Number 49106-78T: this kit consists of 1 left and right support, 4 washers, 2 lockwashers, 4 bolts, 2 spring washers, and 2 locknuts. This kit is a footrest for a motorcycle.  The parts are contained within a plastic bag and packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale as a “Highway Peg Mount Kit.”
Right Hand Tool Box Kit, Part Number 64937-00: this kit consists of a metal box with mounting hardware and is a metal storage case designed to provide storage, protection and organization for vehicle accessories and personal articles.  The parts are packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale as a “Tool Box Right Hand.”
	The applicable subheading for the Front Docking Kit and the Highway Peg Kit will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other…Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Right Hand Tool Box Kit will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, …; traveling bags, toiletry bags,…tool bags, and similar cases…: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division