CLA-2-70-:RR:NC:2:226 G83114
Ms. Marie Dutour
Lots of Pulp
9 South Antigo Ct.
Greer, SC  29650
RE:	The tariff classification of two glass articles from France
Dear Ms. Dutour:
In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, which are identified as “Rolling Salt and Pepper Shakers”, consist of two three-inch model Volkswagen Beetle cars (yellow and red), each having a one-inch cube-shaped glass salt or glass pepper shaker glued to the roof.  Each shaker has a removable perforated metal lid.  You indicated that the unit value of each shaker is $1.77.

The shakers will be used to hold and dispense salt or pepper.
The applicable subheading for the “Rolling Salt and Pepper Shakers” will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.
We note that the two samples were not marked with the country of origin.  Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the
United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division