CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81029
David King
1208 Ashford Lane
Allen, TX 75002
RE: The tariff classification of a car canopy from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. King:
In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a picture of the car canopy, style SJ-CA2000. You describe it as a retractable awning which attaches to the car’s roof by means of suction cups, or it can be bolted to the car’s luggage rack. The other end is attached to a pole at each corner, which can be secured to the ground with ropes and stakes. The awning itself is made of a coated nylon fabric. The housing, stakes, and poles are of aluminum and the rope and webbing are of polypropylene.
The applicable subheading for the car canopy will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for awnings and sunblinds, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
HTS 9306.12.0000 falls within textile category designation 669.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division