CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G80895
Mr. Clay Cooksey
Louisville Saydah Home Fashions
891 Ballardsville Road
Eminence, KY 40019
RE: The tariff classification of napkin rings from India
Dear Mr. Cooksey:
In your letter dated August 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples you provided are steel napkin rings. The rings are decorated with glass beads in the shape of flowers or butterflies.
The applicable subheading for the napkin rings will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division