CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80418
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags and vanity cases from China.
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated August 8th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #32-10534 and #32-10537.
Style 32-10534 is a cosmetic bag that has an exterior surface of 65% cotton and 35% rayon. It measures approximately 8" in length by 2.5" in diameter and is secured by a full width zippered closure. You state the same design will be made with an exterior surface of 100% polyester, and will be identified as style #32-10535.
Style 32-10537 is similar to a vanity case and has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. It measures approximately 6 1/2" x 4" x 2 3/4". The interior consists of two zippered compartments which both contain open pockets and holders specially designed to hold articles used for one's personal vanity. You state that the same design will also be made with an exterior surface of 65% cotton and 35% rayon and will be identified as style #32-10538.
The applicable subheading for 32-10535 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 32-10534 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 32-10537 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 32-10538 will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 and 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 and 4202.12.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Your samples are being returned as requested.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division