CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89464
Ms. Valerie Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc.
20 West Lincoln Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE: The tariff classification of cotton swim shorts from Hong Kong or China
Dear Ms. Caulfield:
In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Synergy Sport Int’l, Inc.
Style SW228 was submitted. The shell is stated to be made of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon fiber. The knit mesh liner is stated to be made of 100 percent polyester. The swim shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a fully functional drawcord, one right front cargo pocket with a flap which is closed by means of Velcro and grommet holes for drainage, a small side pocket with grommets, another small pocket above the cargo pocket, with a grommet hole and which also closes by means of Velcro, two side seam pockets with mesh linings and two back patch pockets with mesh linings. The waistband features a decorative snap and a small belt fastener with a buckle which serves to further tighten a small area of the waist, (approximately four inches).
The applicable subheading for the swim shorts will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, swimwear, men’s or boys’, other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
Style SW228 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division