CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88794
Leslie K.B. Cazas
Corporate Manager
Customs & Trade Administration Group
Nissan North America, Inc.
P.O. Box 191
Gardena, California 90248-0191
RE:	The tariff classification of Automobile Service Parts: Screw -Adjust, Screw - Adjusting, Screw - Adjusting, Screw - Adjust, Screw - Bleeder, Screw - Bleeder from the United States and Japan
Dear Leslie K.B. Cazas:
	In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted drawings for each part.
Part Number: 26022 01F01 - Screw - Adjust: The screw is made of steel and has a round head and a thread diameter of 5mm. This part adjusts the orientation of the headlamp beam. It moves the headlight within its shell assembly to obtain correct headlight aim. This screw adjusts the vertical or up-and-down adjustment. The country of origin is Japan.
Part Number: B6072 D4500 - Screw - Adjusting: The screw is made of steel and includes a plastic housing, a steel plate (washer) and two metal pins.  The screw has a hex head and the diameter of the thread is 6mm. This part adjusts the orientation of the headlamp beam. It moves the headlight within its shell assembly to obtain correct headlight aim. The screw adjusts the vertical or up-and-down adjustment. The country of origin is Japan.
Part Number: 26022 61A01 - Screw - Adjusting: This screw is made of steel and also consists of various steel and plastic with metal washers.  This part adjusts the orientation of the headlight beam.  It moves the headlight within its shell assembly to obtain correct headlight aim.  This screw adjusts the lateral or side-to-side adjustment. The country of origin is Japan.
Part Number 48231 92G00 - Screw - Adjust: This screw is made of steel, and the end of the shaft is slotted.  It has a round head and the diameter of the thread is 19mm.  This is an adjusting screw for a manual steering gear.  It moves the sector shaft axially and provides proper mesh engagement between the sector and ball nut. The country of origin is Japan.
Part Number 41128 18000 - Screw - Bleeder: This screw is made of steel and has a hex shoulder with a nipple head. This part allows air to be bled from the clutch. The country of origin is Japan.
Part Number 41128 4B000 - Screw - Bleeder: This screw is made of steel.  It has a hex shoulder with a nipple head and the diameter of the thread is 12mm.  This part allows air to be bled from the brake system.  You state that the country of origin of this part is the United States.
	The applicable subheading for Part Number 41128 4B000 - Screw - Bleeder will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles…Other.
The applicable subheading for Part Number 41128 18000 - Screw - Bleeder will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Part Number 48231 92G00 - Screw - Adjust will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Part Number: 26022 01F01 - Screw - Adjust, Part Number: B6072 D4500 - Screw - Adjusting, and Part Number: 26022 61A01 - Screw - Adjusting will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division