CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112  F86653
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa. 19153
RE:   The Tariff Classification of Wire Connector Nuts from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated April 27, 2000, on behalf of Consolidates Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wire connector nuts, illustration submitted, are used in electrical applications in which two or more wires are joined.  The electrical wires are usually twisted by hand and the wire connector nuts are placed over the joined ends and turned to insure a tight connection between the wires and to provide insulation.
The applicable subheading for the wire connector nuts will be 8546.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical insulators of any material: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division